25 December 2023 1172

Uzbekistan identified the "National Sports Awards-2023' Winners

In the capital palace "Renaissance Hall" the ceremony of awarding "National Sports Prize-2023" was held. The event was attended by the Head of the Department of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mr. Odil Abdurakhmanov, Minister of Youth Policy and Sports Mr. Adham Ikramov, Vice President of the Olympic Council of Asia Mr. Otabek Umarov, Administration of the NOC Uzbekistan led by Mr. Oybek Kasimov and Award the winners. In the solemn event, the awards were awarded to the Best of the Best. Names of the winners of the nominations:

The best sports schools:

  1. Sports school № 1 of Navoi city;
  2. Sports school of Bukhara district;
  3. Sports school of Khanka district;
  4. Sports school № 1 of Mirabad district.

The best specialized sports schools:

  1. Specialized Children and Youth Sports School for Martial Arts of Samarkand region;
  2. Specialized Children and Youth Sports School for Team Sports and Athletics of Fergana region;
  3. Specialized School for Children and Youth for Aquatics of Tashkent city;
  4. Specialized Children and Youth School for Gymnastics of Namangan region.

Discovery of the Year: Ms. Ziyodakhon Abdussattorova (Archery);

The Best Young Athlete of the Year: Ms. Gulistan Perdibayeva (Fencing);

Developing Federation: Federation of Rowing&Сanoe of Uzbekistan;

The Best Judge (Referee) of the Year: Mr. Dmitry Kim (Taekwondo WT);

The Best Sports Doctor of the Year: Mr. Sardor Parpiev (Doctor of the Republican Scientific and Practical Center of Sports Medicine at the NOC).

The Best Training Centre for Olympic and Paralympic Sports: Republican Training Centre for Olympic and Paralympic Sports;

The Best Sports Photographer of the Year: Mr. Anvar Ilyasov (Photo correspondent of "Dunyo" Information Agency);

For Many Years Contribution to the Promotion of Olympism: Ms. Gulnoza Akhmadalieva (Director of the Museum of Olympic and Paralympic Glory);

The Best National Team of the Year in Non-Olympic Sports: Uzbekistan National Kurash Team;

The Most Active Sports Society of the Year: The Sports Society of the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan.

The Most Active Sports Blogger of the Year: Mr. Farrukh Mukhiddinov (Founder of the “Bugun Sport” instablog);

The Best Sports Journalist of the Year: Mr. Abduaziz Kurbonov (Correspondent of the TV and radio channel “SPORT”);

For Services Rendered in Support of the Olympic Movement: “Navoi MMC” JSC;

For Services Rendered in Support of a Healthy Lifestyle: Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan;

For Services Rendered in Support of a Healthy Lifestyle (private sector): The “BeFit” Team

The Best Young Paralympian of the Year: Ms. Shahina Yigitalieva (Para-athletics);

The Best Para-Sports Coach of the Year: Mr. Dilshod Yuldoshev (Para-canoe);

The Best Para-Sports Club of the Year: Aquatics Club;

The Best Para-National Team of the Year: Uzbekistan National Para-Athletics Team;

For Contribution to the Support of the Paralympic Movement: “Almalyk MMC” JSC

For the Will to Win: Mr. Sevinch Rakhimova;

The Organizer of the Best Sports Event of the Year: Uzbekistan Boxing Federation;

The Best Sports Federation of the Year: Uzbekistan Football Association;

The Best National Team of the Year: Uzbekistan National Judo Team;

For Services in the Development of Women's Sports: Mr. Guzal Muminova.

The Best Woman Para-Athlete of the Year: Ms. Asila Mirzayorova (Para-athletics);

The Best Man Para-Athlete of the Year: Mr. Khayitmurod Sherkuziev (Para-canoe);

The Best Coach of the Year: Mr. Gleb Groysman (Head Coach of the Uzbekistan National Cycling Team)

The Best Woman Athlete of the Year: Ms. Takhmina Ikramova (Rhythmic Gymnastics);

The Best Athlete of the Year: Mr. Abdumalik Khalikov (Boxing).

Moreover, the following Federations were awarded for their successful participation at the XIX Summer Asian Games Hangzhou-2022:

 

-Uzbekistan Athletics Federation;

-Uzbekistan Shooting Federation;

-Uzbekistan Chess Federation;

-Uzbekistan Weightlifting Federation;

-Uzbekistan Tennis Federation;

-Uzbekistan Wrestling Association;

-Sports Center of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

Text to speech